Quant aptitude | simplification / approximation
Direction: (1-10)What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
1. 16% of 18% of 2500 + 56/2 = ?^2
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 14
(d) 16
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 14
(d) 16
2. 1164 × 128 ÷ 8.008 + 969.007 = ?
(a) 18800
(b) 19393
(c) 19593
(d) 19200
(e) 20293
(b) 19393
(c) 19593
(d) 19200
(e) 20293
3. √624.98+√729.25= ?
4. 63.5% of 8924.2 + ?% of 5324.4 = 6827.5862
(a) 36
(b) 52
(c) 13
(d) 21
(e) 41
(a) 58
(b) 56
(c) 52
(d) 61
(e) 62
(b) 56
(c) 52
(d) 61
(e) 62
4. 63.5% of 8924.2 + ?% of 5324.4 = 6827.5862
(a) 36
(b) 52
(c) 13
(d) 21
(e) 41
5. 184 x 216 - 81 + 119 / 0.7 =?
(a)39493
(b)39394
(c)94934
(d) 33949
(e)None of these
6. 0.41+4.14+41.4+414.1 = ?
(a) 420
(b) 440
(c) 460
(d) 400
(e) 480
7. √7398 x √11025 +√627=? - 731
Direction(1-10)
1. b
2. c
3. e
4. d
5. e
6. c
7. c
8. b
9. c
10. b
Direction(1-10)
1. a
2. b
3. c
4. a
5. b
6. a
7. c
8. c
9. c
10. a
(a)39493
(b)39394
(c)94934
(d) 33949
(e)None of these
6. 0.41+4.14+41.4+414.1 = ?
(a) 420
(b) 440
(c) 460
(d) 400
(e) 480
7. √7398 x √11025 +√627=? - 731
(a) 8082
(b)7982
(c) 9082
(d) 9882
(e) none of these
8. 2831.994 ÷ 23.998 + 11.992 ÷ 5.991 = ?2
9. (1522.76 + 2889.57 – 1025.14) ÷ 4.05 × 2 = ? + 134.099
(a) 1400
(b) 1450
(c) 1560
(d) 1640
(e) 1680
10. (499/ 55) × (501/89) ÷ (35/199) = ?% of 1450
(a) 40
(b) 20
(c) 10
(d) 45
(e) 36
Directions: What value should come in place of the ? in the following questions?
10. [(5√7 +√7)] x[(4√7 + 8√7)]-19 2= ?
(a)143
(b)72 √7
(c)134
(d)70 √7
(e) 414
ANSWER(b)7982
(c) 9082
(d) 9882
(e) none of these
8. 2831.994 ÷ 23.998 + 11.992 ÷ 5.991 = ?2
(a) 144
(b) 12
(c) 196
(d) 14
(e) none of these
(b) 12
(c) 196
(d) 14
(e) none of these
9. (1522.76 + 2889.57 – 1025.14) ÷ 4.05 × 2 = ? + 134.099
(a) 1400
(b) 1450
(c) 1560
(d) 1640
(e) 1680
(a) 40
(b) 20
(c) 10
(d) 45
(e) 36
1. 35% of 420 – 26% of 150 – 18% of 350 =?
(a) 45
(b) 23
(c) 37
(d) 32
(e) 28
2. 598 ÷ 26 + 32% of 750 – 24 × 13 =?
(a) -41
(b) -49
(c) -36
(d) -54
(e) -62
3. 15% of 920 – √841 + 25% of 580 =?
(a) 198
(b) 276
(c) 254
(d) 146
(e) 138
4. 12.5% of 560 + 83.33% of 138 + 62.5% of 552 = ?
5. (0.2)48 ÷ (0.04)16 * (0.008)2 = (0.2)?
6. (2/5) + 1(2/9) = 4(4/5)- ?
7. 1235÷ 19-15% of 580 + √3364 =?
8. ? = (6/119) x (63/8) x (17/9)
9. of[4963-3395]+265.75=?+2455.6
(a)10354.15
(b)10578.15
(c)10802.15
(d)11250.15
(e)10280.15
4. 12.5% of 560 + 83.33% of 138 + 62.5% of 552 = ?
(a) 530
(b) 490
(c) 510
(d) 540
(e) 560
(b) 490
(c) 510
(d) 540
(e) 560
5. (0.2)48 ÷ (0.04)16 * (0.008)2 = (0.2)?
a) 18
b) 22
c) 20
d) 24
e) 27
b) 22
c) 20
d) 24
e) 27
6. (2/5) + 1(2/9) = 4(4/5)- ?
(a) 8/45
(b) 7/47
(c)4/45
(d)5/81
(e)None of these
(b) 7/47
(c)4/45
(d)5/81
(e)None of these
7. 1235÷ 19-15% of 580 + √3364 =?
(a) 11
(b) 17
(c) 36
(d) 25
(e) 46
(b) 17
(c) 36
(d) 25
(e) 46
8. ? = (6/119) x (63/8) x (17/9)
(a) 1/4
(b) 2/4
(c) 3/4
(d) 4
(b) 2/4
(c) 3/4
(d) 4
9. of[4963-3395]+265.75=?+2455.6
(a)10354.15
(b)10578.15
(c)10802.15
(d)11250.15
(e)10280.15
10. [(5√7 +√7)] x[(4√7 + 8√7)]-19 2= ?
(a)143
(b)72 √7
(c)134
(d)70 √7
(e) 414
Direction(1-10)
1. b
2. c
3. e
4. d
5. e
6. c
7. c
8. b
9. c
10. b
Direction(1-10)
1. a
2. b
3. c
4. a
5. b
6. a
7. c
8. c
9. c
10. a
